Dragon's Lair Fans - Arcade Lifestyle
April 07, 2020, 09:33:56 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: ALS'/DLF' : your daily dose of Arcade Life Style...inside the Dragon's Lair!
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Gallery Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 11 12 [13] 14 15 ... 20
  Print  
Author Topic: [Restoration] The King of the Jungle: Aaayihiah-Yihi-Ahauauooooo  (Read 146484 times)
Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #180 on: January 05, 2012, 11:03:28 AM »


touching the wires as stated above yielded no result, but i found out why: in order to accept credits, the board needs +12v and since i'm still missing those, it simply can't work. however, with my newly aquired splice connectors this problem will hopefully be solved soon!
Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
DarthNuno
Administrator
ArcadeLifeStyler'
*****
Posts: 11621


Singe's castle


View Profile WWW
« Reply #181 on: January 05, 2012, 11:10:33 AM »

Already mentioned somewhere in this topic I guess? But here's something for an old 80's magazine Cool  arrow


* king_hunt.jpg (189.06 KB, 811x462 - viewed 453 times.)
Logged

Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #182 on: January 05, 2012, 11:13:15 AM »


yesterday evening, i brought the chassis home for a cap kit round, this morning, i set up my soldering stuff on my school desk (good thing the holidays still last)!



caps ready, i'm ready, let's go



i've done a couple of successful cap kits in the meantime and once again i have to admit that i really like that job (although i prefer monitors which don't need any attention at all)



however, it's still fascinating for me to see the difference in size between the old and the new caps





everything's done under the watchful eyes of my cat gnocchi Kiss



a "colorful bunch" of old capacitors



this afternoon, it's testing time for the capped chassis - fingers crossed!!!
Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
Level42
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 13547


Ridderkerk, arcade capital of Europe !


View Profile WWW
« Reply #183 on: January 05, 2012, 01:05:57 PM »

I want to be a teacher too ! Already back at work since tuesday SadSad
Logged

Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #184 on: January 05, 2012, 04:19:29 PM »

I want to be a teacher too ! Already back at work since tuesday SadSad

gotta love those school holidays Kiss

anyway, just came back from my mother's place. first thing i did was put the capped chassis back into the cab arrow



the good news is that the slight "wobble" of the monitor is gone, the bad news is that the distortion at the top is not Sad





time to try the potentiometers! i expanded the picture vertically which made the picture already better. then i realized that by moving the picture further to the right with the horizontal centering potentiometer, the distortion at the top got better and better. moving the picture to the very right of the screen almost makes the distortion disappear entirely. however, i don't want to have 3 centimeters of nothingness on the left and the picture itself "glueing" on the right of the screen, so i moved it back a little bit. now it's almost centered and still looking much better than before. additionally, i've just found in the manual that there is a horizontal raster position adjustment (= a jumper) by which you can move the screen to the left and the right. i'll try that the next time i'm up at my mum's place, for now this is what the screen looks like at the moment arrow



then i turned to the next problem, the missing +12v. grabbed one of the splice connectors i received this morning and a yellow wire for the switching power supply connection and set everything up



one push with the pliers (as suggested by andré) and the connection is super tight!



hooked the new wires up to the switcher ....



... and 12 volts we have! Smiley



connected the coin door to the wiring harness, turned the machine back on and immediately heard a hum from the speaker - so far, so good. walked around the machine and saw one coin insert light on, the other one off (note that i had replaced both of the lights with new ones). tried to add a credit with the microswitch: nothing! had a look at the non-working coin insert light and the moment i touched it the entire system went down Evil. disconnected the coin door from the harness, power everything back up - still working (puh). then i tried to add a credit the way that bela had suggested by touching the ground pin and the coin mechs pin simultaneously on the harness connector, but nothing happened at all, no credits were added to the game! Cry

i forgot to measure whether the +12v are reaching the end of the connector (but why should they not), i'll have to do that later!

any suggestions?

Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
Etienne MacGyver
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 7556


The Netherlands


View Profile
« Reply #185 on: January 05, 2012, 04:32:11 PM »

.......

any suggestions?


Yes, degauss that monitor, there is a bit of a purple in the left bottom corner  Grin

Logged
Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #186 on: January 05, 2012, 05:55:03 PM »


read something about a cmos battery being responsible for the game not coining up? cmos battery on jungle king? i need to dig into this ...
Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
Etienne MacGyver
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 7556


The Netherlands


View Profile
« Reply #187 on: January 05, 2012, 06:37:10 PM »

what pin do you short with ground ?
Logged
italiandoh
Member
**
Posts: 430


Italy


View Profile
« Reply #188 on: January 05, 2012, 06:56:29 PM »

time to try the potentiometers!
any suggestions?

Yes, did you check the power supply stage of the monitor? Does it output correct voltages according to the manual?

Matteo
Logged
Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #189 on: January 05, 2012, 07:12:05 PM »

what pin do you short with ground ?

i took the connector going to the coin door. the manual says that pin 1 is ground, pin 2 is left coin insert, pin 3 is right coin insert. then i took a wire, connected one side to pin 1, the other to pin 2 (later pin 3) and hoped it would add a credit - which it didn't. did i do this correctly?
Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #190 on: January 05, 2012, 07:12:47 PM »

Yes, did you check the power supply stage of the monitor? Does it output correct voltages according to the manual?

all i did was check whether 120v are fed into the monitor. anything else i should measure?
Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
Etienne MacGyver
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 7556


The Netherlands


View Profile
« Reply #191 on: January 05, 2012, 07:37:07 PM »

Try to short pin "j" from Connector "G" solderside to ground and see what happens.

if it coins up, then follow the wire from that pin to where it goes..

http://www.mikesarcade.com/cgi-bin/spies.cgi?action=url&type=pinout&page=JungleKing.txt
Logged
Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #192 on: January 05, 2012, 07:42:03 PM »

take ground from the connector as well? is my way of shorting ths correct?
Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
italiandoh
Member
**
Posts: 430


Italy


View Profile
« Reply #193 on: January 06, 2012, 11:38:34 AM »

Yes, did you check the power supply stage of the monitor? Does it output correct voltages according to the manual?

all i did was check whether 120v are fed into the monitor. anything else i should measure?

Yes, you need to make sure the power supply stage of the monitor is in working order before trying to adjust it. And leave it on for 15 mins before that. What model is it? In the service manual you should find the electrical schematic and/or the electronic adjustment procedure for it.

Matteo
Logged
Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #194 on: January 06, 2012, 12:05:18 PM »

wells gardner 19k4903
Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
Pages: 1 ... 11 12 [13] 14 15 ... 20
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!