Author Topic: [Restoration] The King of the Jungle: Aaayihiah-Yihi-Ahauauooooo  (Read 219285 times)

Superully

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 6300
  • Southern Part of Germany
    • View Profile
Re: [Restoration] The King of the Jungle: Aaayihiah-Yihi-Ahauauooooo
« Reply #150 on: August 25, 2011, 01:39:17 PM »
No time...sorry...

you are definitely excused, andré! :spaceace:
all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!

Etienne MacGyver

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 7607
  • The Netherlands
    • View Profile
Re: [Restoration] The King of the Jungle: Aaayihiah-Yihi-Ahauauooooo
« Reply #151 on: August 25, 2011, 01:48:22 PM »
Okay, i tried to create another visual:



i think its easy to understand now ?

ps the green wire represents the ground, and should be connected to all metal parts in the cab.
« Last Edit: August 25, 2011, 02:53:30 PM by Etienne »

Superully

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 6300
  • Southern Part of Germany
    • View Profile
Re: [Restoration] The King of the Jungle: Aaayihiah-Yihi-Ahauauooooo
« Reply #152 on: August 25, 2011, 02:06:00 PM »
picture isn't working for me, etienne, sorry! :-[
all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!

Superully

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 6300
  • Southern Part of Germany
    • View Profile
Re: [Restoration] The King of the Jungle: Aaayihiah-Yihi-Ahauauooooo
« Reply #153 on: August 25, 2011, 02:29:30 PM »

took a new photo and added some labels :arrow:



here's a cloesup of that "line filter assembly". note that the only thing left from the original setup is the fuse and that there are two wires soldered to one of the pins. there's a third wire (the white one, labeled b on the first picture) which isn't connected to anything. i guess it has to be soldered on together with the black wires. please also note that there is no power cord going in anywhere, it was already missing when i got the cab. where / how do i have to connect the cord?

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!

Etienne MacGyver

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 7607
  • The Netherlands
    • View Profile
Re: [Restoration] The King of the Jungle: Aaayihiah-Yihi-Ahauauooooo
« Reply #154 on: August 25, 2011, 02:48:24 PM »
I think i fixed the pic, that explanes everything  ;)

the white wire connects to the linefilter  ;)

Superully

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 6300
  • Southern Part of Germany
    • View Profile
Re: [Restoration] The King of the Jungle: Aaayihiah-Yihi-Ahauauooooo
« Reply #155 on: August 25, 2011, 02:53:59 PM »
I think i fixed the pic, that explanes everything  ;)

i'll need something to drink first ;)

the white wire connects to the linefilter  ;)

but on the original shinobi setup there was no line filter present anymore ...
all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!

Etienne MacGyver

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 7607
  • The Netherlands
    • View Profile
Re: [Restoration] The King of the Jungle: Aaayihiah-Yihi-Ahauauooooo
« Reply #156 on: August 25, 2011, 03:03:32 PM »
but on the original shinobi setup there was no line filter present anymore ...

Looking at the condition of the cab when you got it, it does not surprise me  ;D

the cord was connected to the white wire, and the other wire form the cord to the "empty" terminal on the fuseholder

anyway, follow the picture , and you are compliant to the original schematics

Superully

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 6300
  • Southern Part of Germany
    • View Profile
Re: [Restoration] The King of the Jungle: Aaayihiah-Yihi-Ahauauooooo
« Reply #157 on: August 25, 2011, 03:31:57 PM »
anyway, follow the picture , and you are compliant to the original schematics

alright, this means i will have to use the line filter setup and therefore get a new 230v varistor - which brings me back to my original question: which varistor do i have to by from rs online?
all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!

Level42

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 13555
  • Ridderkerk, arcade capital of Europe !
    • View Profile
    • Arcade 42
Re: [Restoration] The King of the Jungle: Aaayihiah-Yihi-Ahauauooooo
« Reply #158 on: August 25, 2011, 03:41:22 PM »
I think you can forget about the filter altogether since you're using a switcher. Just MHO of course.

Etienne MacGyver

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 7607
  • The Netherlands
    • View Profile
Re: [Restoration] The King of the Jungle: Aaayihiah-Yihi-Ahauauooooo
« Reply #159 on: August 25, 2011, 03:46:13 PM »
Yeah, that was my idea too, but since its in his bracket might as well use it

I think by the way that it will work just fine without that varistor..
(please correct me if i am wrong  ;D )
« Last Edit: August 25, 2011, 03:50:33 PM by Etienne »

Level42

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 13555
  • Ridderkerk, arcade capital of Europe !
    • View Profile
    • Arcade 42
Re: [Restoration] The King of the Jungle: Aaayihiah-Yihi-Ahauauooooo
« Reply #160 on: August 25, 2011, 03:54:29 PM »
Yup, leave it out....the mains in Europe are a bit cleaner compared to the US I bet anyway (no wooden poles here)...although you'd be surprised what kind of "mess" is sometimes on power lines...we once had a BBC recorder checking mains power in an industrial area. It had a printer and printed anything that was "off the chart". Peaks of kVs existed ! There was a business next door that had a huge electrical crane causing this problem.

The reply from the power company ? Hey sir....do your lightbulbs work ? Yes ? Well than it's good enough for us !
Which meant installing heavy filters and UPS-es....

However, switching PSU's will "eat" a lot of this rubbish and handle it....if they are of good quality and designed well...
« Last Edit: August 25, 2011, 03:57:37 PM by Level42 »

Superully

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 6300
  • Southern Part of Germany
    • View Profile
Re: [Restoration] The King of the Jungle: Aaayihiah-Yihi-Ahauauooooo
« Reply #161 on: August 25, 2011, 04:25:27 PM »
so basically what you're saying is leave out the varistor (remove the blown one from the circuit) and be done with it?
« Last Edit: August 25, 2011, 06:14:49 PM by Superully »
all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!

Level42

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 13555
  • Ridderkerk, arcade capital of Europe !
    • View Profile
    • Arcade 42
Re: [Restoration] The King of the Jungle: Aaayihiah-Yihi-Ahauauooooo
« Reply #162 on: August 25, 2011, 06:08:40 PM »
Yup.

Superully

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 6300
  • Southern Part of Germany
    • View Profile
Re: [Restoration] The King of the Jungle: Aaayihiah-Yihi-Ahauauooooo
« Reply #163 on: August 26, 2011, 10:37:57 AM »
another question: once i have removed the varistor, can i simply connect the line filter to the main power line without blowing the filter itself? it says 115 / 250 V on top, so does that mean it can handle any kind of voltage?
all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!

Etienne MacGyver

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 7607
  • The Netherlands
    • View Profile
Re: [Restoration] The King of the Jungle: Aaayihiah-Yihi-Ahauauooooo
« Reply #164 on: August 26, 2011, 11:44:08 AM »
no, it cannot handle any kind of voltage, it can handle voltages between 115 and 250 volts

but i guess that is what you mean  ;D

higher voltages will probably blow it  ;)

[friday joking mode on]

you can even leave the varistor in place, its already burned out  ;D

[/friday joking mode off]

by the way, i specified the fuse by recalculating it from 110v 3 amps to 220v 1,5 amps

that value is taken from the original schematics (original powersupply and monitor)
I dont know what the new setup is going to draw from the powerline, so it could be that this value is not sufficient.

I guess the only way to find that out is to check the amount of current it is drawing when you start it up later..
« Last Edit: August 26, 2011, 11:55:00 AM by Etienne »