Dragon's Lair Fans - Arcade Lifestyle
April 07, 2020, 08:08:44 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: ALS'/DLF' : your daily dose of Arcade Life Style...inside the Dragon's Lair!
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Gallery Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 9 10 [11] 12 13 ... 20
  Print  
Author Topic: [Restoration] The King of the Jungle: Aaayihiah-Yihi-Ahauauooooo  (Read 146457 times)
Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #150 on: August 25, 2011, 02:39:17 PM »

No time...sorry...

you are definitely excused, andré! Space Ace
Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
Etienne MacGyver
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 7556


The Netherlands


View Profile
« Reply #151 on: August 25, 2011, 02:48:22 PM »

Okay, i tried to create another visual:



i think its easy to understand now ?

ps the green wire represents the ground, and should be connected to all metal parts in the cab.
« Last Edit: August 25, 2011, 03:53:30 PM by Etienne » Logged
Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #152 on: August 25, 2011, 03:06:00 PM »

picture isn't working for me, etienne, sorry! Embarrassed
Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #153 on: August 25, 2011, 03:29:30 PM »


took a new photo and added some labels arrow



here's a cloesup of that "line filter assembly". note that the only thing left from the original setup is the fuse and that there are two wires soldered to one of the pins. there's a third wire (the white one, labeled b on the first picture) which isn't connected to anything. i guess it has to be soldered on together with the black wires. please also note that there is no power cord going in anywhere, it was already missing when i got the cab. where / how do i have to connect the cord?

Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
Etienne MacGyver
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 7556


The Netherlands


View Profile
« Reply #154 on: August 25, 2011, 03:48:24 PM »

I think i fixed the pic, that explanes everything  Wink

the white wire connects to the linefilter  Wink
Logged
Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #155 on: August 25, 2011, 03:53:59 PM »

I think i fixed the pic, that explanes everything  Wink

i'll need something to drink first Wink

the white wire connects to the linefilter  Wink

but on the original shinobi setup there was no line filter present anymore ...
Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
Etienne MacGyver
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 7556


The Netherlands


View Profile
« Reply #156 on: August 25, 2011, 04:03:32 PM »

but on the original shinobi setup there was no line filter present anymore ...

Looking at the condition of the cab when you got it, it does not surprise me  Grin

the cord was connected to the white wire, and the other wire form the cord to the "empty" terminal on the fuseholder

anyway, follow the picture , and you are compliant to the original schematics
Logged
Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #157 on: August 25, 2011, 04:31:57 PM »

anyway, follow the picture , and you are compliant to the original schematics

alright, this means i will have to use the line filter setup and therefore get a new 230v varistor - which brings me back to my original question: which varistor do i have to by from rs online?
Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
Level42
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 13547


Ridderkerk, arcade capital of Europe !


View Profile WWW
« Reply #158 on: August 25, 2011, 04:41:22 PM »

I think you can forget about the filter altogether since you're using a switcher. Just MHO of course.
Logged

Etienne MacGyver
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 7556


The Netherlands


View Profile
« Reply #159 on: August 25, 2011, 04:46:13 PM »

Yeah, that was my idea too, but since its in his bracket might as well use it

I think by the way that it will work just fine without that varistor..
(please correct me if i am wrong  Grin )
« Last Edit: August 25, 2011, 04:50:33 PM by Etienne » Logged
Level42
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 13547


Ridderkerk, arcade capital of Europe !


View Profile WWW
« Reply #160 on: August 25, 2011, 04:54:29 PM »

Yup, leave it out....the mains in Europe are a bit cleaner compared to the US I bet anyway (no wooden poles here)...although you'd be surprised what kind of "mess" is sometimes on power lines...we once had a BBC recorder checking mains power in an industrial area. It had a printer and printed anything that was "off the chart". Peaks of kVs existed ! There was a business next door that had a huge electrical crane causing this problem.

The reply from the power company ? Hey sir....do your lightbulbs work ? Yes ? Well than it's good enough for us !
Which meant installing heavy filters and UPS-es....

However, switching PSU's will "eat" a lot of this rubbish and handle it....if they are of good quality and designed well...
« Last Edit: August 25, 2011, 04:57:37 PM by Level42 » Logged

Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #161 on: August 25, 2011, 05:25:27 PM »

so basically what you're saying is leave out the varistor (remove the blown one from the circuit) and be done with it?
« Last Edit: August 25, 2011, 07:14:49 PM by Superully » Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
Level42
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 13547


Ridderkerk, arcade capital of Europe !


View Profile WWW
« Reply #162 on: August 25, 2011, 07:08:40 PM »

Yup.
Logged

Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #163 on: August 26, 2011, 11:37:57 AM »

another question: once i have removed the varistor, can i simply connect the line filter to the main power line without blowing the filter itself? it says 115 / 250 V on top, so does that mean it can handle any kind of voltage?
Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
Etienne MacGyver
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 7556


The Netherlands


View Profile
« Reply #164 on: August 26, 2011, 12:44:08 PM »

no, it cannot handle any kind of voltage, it can handle voltages between 115 and 250 volts

but i guess that is what you mean  Grin

higher voltages will probably blow it  Wink

[friday joking mode on]

you can even leave the varistor in place, its already burned out  Grin

[/friday joking mode off]

by the way, i specified the fuse by recalculating it from 110v 3 amps to 220v 1,5 amps

that value is taken from the original schematics (original powersupply and monitor)
I dont know what the new setup is going to draw from the powerline, so it could be that this value is not sufficient.

I guess the only way to find that out is to check the amount of current it is drawing when you start it up later..
« Last Edit: August 26, 2011, 12:55:00 PM by Etienne » Logged
Pages: 1 ... 9 10 [11] 12 13 ... 20
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!