Dragon's Lair Fans - Arcade Lifestyle
April 07, 2020, 09:01:43 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: ALS'/DLF' : your daily dose of Arcade Life Style...inside the Dragon's Lair!
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Gallery Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10] 11 12 ... 20
  Print  
Author Topic: [Restoration] The King of the Jungle: Aaayihiah-Yihi-Ahauauooooo  (Read 146472 times)
Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #135 on: August 24, 2011, 09:23:50 AM »

The pictures speak for them self i think ?, or do i need to give detail explanation on every pic ?

first of all thanks a lot for your input,etienne, and for taking the time to draw those nice pictures Space Ace

what is the function of an isolation transformer? simply for safety reasons?
Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #136 on: August 24, 2011, 09:27:42 AM »

First i tried to analyse the path of the power in your harness,
can you check if this is correct by following the wires ? :



it looks like there are 2 pairs going in the harness and 2 pairs comming out.
green and red are in, and yellow and blue are out.

how do i know whether something is "going in" or "coming out"?

btw, the wires you labeled with blue don't follow the black wires all the way! there are two spliced-in brown wires and they are spliced into a black and a white wire at one of those connectors. see here in detail arrow

Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
Etienne MacGyver
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 7556


The Netherlands


View Profile
« Reply #137 on: August 24, 2011, 10:45:50 AM »

hehehe, i just tried to follow the leads, but the pic is not clear enough to folow, so i assumed the path that i drawed.

in and out did i based on the part where they tapped the brown wires from that go to the switcher (which is out)
i did add some arrows at the end of each dotted line to specify the direction.

lets do it different, you follow the wires on the harness and tell me how its connected.

you can explane it to me as follow, which maybe is easier / more clear than draw :



Its just that i know where the wires go , so i can tell you how to wire it.
« Last Edit: August 24, 2011, 10:51:03 AM by Etienne » Logged
Etienne MacGyver
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 7556


The Netherlands


View Profile
« Reply #138 on: August 24, 2011, 10:48:44 AM »

what is the function of an isolation transformer? simply for safety reasons?

that is the main reason i think, i don't know it exactly, but i know that there was a label on some monitors that i saw (i think at Andre's) that say "connect only with a isolation transformer"  or something in that way like "do not connect straight to mains"

Maybe there is somebody here that can teach us more ?
« Last Edit: August 24, 2011, 10:52:49 AM by Etienne » Logged
Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #139 on: August 24, 2011, 01:59:17 PM »

lets do it different, you follow the wires on the harness and tell me how its connected.

you were almost right, etienne, here's the updated version. i used different colors and some text to illustrate it a little bit more arrow



btw, i've just uploaded a hi-res scan of the wiring diagram to your ftp server, don't know if it helps you!
Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
Etienne MacGyver
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 7556


The Netherlands


View Profile
« Reply #140 on: August 24, 2011, 03:16:12 PM »

editting pictures again  Wink

stay tuned  Cool
Logged
Etienne MacGyver
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 7556


The Netherlands


View Profile
« Reply #141 on: August 24, 2011, 03:37:47 PM »

okay, its simple;

here the part of the wire-ing diagram that you need:
you see that the mains runs through the interlock switches and then to the powerswitch to end at point 1 & 2 that go to the transformer (which you dont have, so thats where the switcher will come)



i would say wire it like this, because you dont have the brackets:

green lines is the mains comming from your wallsocket (plug)
it goes into the connector to the on/off switch and comes back in the same connector at the other pins (C & D )
connect those to the other plug (red and blue line) (G & H )
they go through the interlock switches and come back as the other pair (which is tapped to go to the switcher)



you can just cut the connectors off and solder them together and isolate them with shrink tube or electrical tape or something like that.

the only difference in your cable that i can see is that they changed the sequence of the interuptors, (the tapped part that goes to the switcher comes from the interlock switches, and not like in the schematics from the powerswitch..)

is everything clear now ?

EDIT:

I almost forgot the stepdown converter...
so cut also the tapped wires off and go to the stepdown converter from there..
« Last Edit: August 24, 2011, 03:50:23 PM by Etienne » Logged
Etienne MacGyver
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 7556


The Netherlands


View Profile
« Reply #142 on: August 24, 2011, 04:25:38 PM »

and after checking the monitor part in the diagram, i see that it does uses a isolation transformer originally:

(which is integrated in the original transformer)



i dont know how it was connected before you took it apart ?
Logged
Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #143 on: August 24, 2011, 05:43:47 PM »

i dont know how it was connected before you took it apart ?

i'll show it to you on the following pictures (note that not all of the wires are attached anymore, they must have come loose)! it also had a switcher installed, but also two transformers (why two?). the setup looks ugly and handmade, but perhaps i could use that with slight modifications ... have a look arrow









Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
Etienne MacGyver
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 7556


The Netherlands


View Profile
« Reply #144 on: August 24, 2011, 06:28:36 PM »

........it also had a switcher installed, but also two transformers (why two?). the setup looks ugly and handmade, but perhaps i could use that with slight modifications ... have a look arrow

hmm, the old one looks like its connected at the 220 volt, and the 6.3 connector connected to the 115 volts output (you can see in the first pic that the loose 6.3 connector is used to lead the wires to the 110 volt switcher
the second looks like its doing the same, i can only see the 220 side, not the other side ( the blue wires ), but il looks like they go to the black wire, and then to the monitor.

If that is correct, and both are still working, you dont need to buy a stepdown transformer (they both are as far as i can judge, only the newer one is used in a "isolation transformer way" so the two cirquits are separated by that)

damn, i need to create another / new picture schema for you  Grin
« Last Edit: August 24, 2011, 06:46:27 PM by Etienne » Logged
Etienne MacGyver
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 7556


The Netherlands


View Profile
« Reply #145 on: August 25, 2011, 11:42:37 AM »

Am i the only person thinking about this / replying here, or is everything that i say correct  Huh?  lol
Logged
Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #146 on: August 25, 2011, 11:47:53 AM »

do you need more pics of those transformers, etienne?
Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
Etienne MacGyver
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 7556


The Netherlands


View Profile
« Reply #147 on: August 25, 2011, 11:56:57 AM »

just one of the "new" transformer, and then the side that is not shown on the earlier pictures (the blue wire side)

What you can do already, is connect them and measure the output to check if they are both giving 110 V output.

the new picture schema i will create when i got that info

then i can also make the schema like in the schematics (so first the interlock switches and then the on - off switch)
then you are at least folowing the original schematics
Logged
Level42
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 13547


Ridderkerk, arcade capital of Europe !


View Profile WWW
« Reply #148 on: August 25, 2011, 12:44:20 PM »

Am i the only person thinking about this / replying here, or is everything that i say correct  Huh?  lol
No time...sorry...
Logged

Etienne MacGyver
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 7556


The Netherlands


View Profile
« Reply #149 on: August 25, 2011, 12:56:32 PM »

No time...sorry...

you have a legitime reason andre  Wink
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10] 11 12 ... 20
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!