Dragon's Lair Fans - Arcade Lifestyle
September 19, 2019, 08:33:42 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: ALS'/DLF' : your daily dose of Arcade Life Style...inside the Dragon's Lair!
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Gallery Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8]
  Print  
Author Topic: Outrun deluxe sitdown  (Read 30464 times)
anunaki
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 1418



View Profile WWW
« Reply #105 on: August 29, 2014, 03:32:43 PM »

what kind of monitor is in there right now? A Hantarex Polo 25?

I have one of those in my MK2 so I can test if it's easy connectable to the K7000A(power and signal)

I'll do some testing over here, please check if a swap if doable
Logged

Reboot
Member
**
Posts: 198



View Profile
« Reply #106 on: August 29, 2014, 11:50:54 PM »

what kind of monitor is in there right now? A Hantarex Polo 25?

I think so. Here are some pictures I just took. (will shrink the pictures tomorrow, don't have the software at hand now)



just tought that that was the power cable of the monitor... NOT! Huh? Have to look again, how does the power cable of the monitor look like?

Powered the cab on, monitor still flashed so wrong cable unplugged, but now I know nothing else is broken. The cab still moves and the game starts because I heared the music.  lol

Checked the fuse



seems ok and because of above I think it's still good.

Here are more pictures of the monitor(frame)
The farthest screws of the frame are difficult to get out from the back (see red arrow in pictures) because they are in a very narrow place.





Seems the frame is from the original monitor setup and not from this polo.
So if the frame doesn't have to be removed but only the polo monitor then it is the question will the swap monitor fit the frame. And how difficult it is to swap the monitor I have no idea






The rgb cable plug

Logged
Level42
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 13541


Ridderkerk, arcade capital of Europe !


View Profile WWW
« Reply #107 on: August 29, 2014, 11:58:12 PM »

OK...at least that looks like a typical Hantarex plug, pretty sure that won't fit on the 7000 right Patrick ?

This could be a tough cooky. The monitor really needs to be fixed tight because of the moving cab :S

If only anyone would have a Polo fly-back....soldering that in is not too terrible much work, but as mentioned, there can be further damage...however, as long as it _tries_ to spark I think the surrounding HV parts are probably still OK.
Logged

anunaki
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 1418



View Profile WWW
« Reply #108 on: September 01, 2014, 01:22:09 PM »

It looks like the voltage differs between the K7000a and the Polo.

I didn't have time to fully check this out, but most important question is if the swap is possible at all.

Logged

Reboot
Member
**
Posts: 198



View Profile
« Reply #109 on: September 02, 2014, 02:32:17 AM »

Sorry to say, but I don't have the time and knowledge to get this fixed on time by me, so hopefully the working one will hold its own till and beyond eurocade2014. And one day I get it fixed.
The little time I have these few days I need to use to ready the working one for eurocade.

What were the requirements for the cabs again? Freeplay I remembered, but do I need to do that or the eurocade guys because I don't have that special switch. What else?
Logged
Level42
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 13541


Ridderkerk, arcade capital of Europe !


View Profile WWW
« Reply #110 on: September 02, 2014, 06:59:27 AM »

AFAIK it is just a dip-switch setting to get it to free-play so we can do that at the event as long as we have access to the PCB.

Chris might have a monitor for the non-working machine, since we have to drag that one out anyway, it might still be worth to put it in the van anyway while we're at it.

I'll PM you about the pick up but so far it is as we discussed before.

Oh, and packing the cabs is a good idea of course, if needed.
Logged

anunaki
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 1418



View Profile WWW
« Reply #111 on: September 02, 2014, 10:31:53 AM »

Out Run  Sega, 1986
 
                            Option Switch Settings
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          DIP Switch No. 1 Settings
 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8    Option
---------------------------------------------------------------------------


On  On  On  On  On  On  On  On    Free Play
 
Logged

Etienne MacGyver
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 7550


The Netherlands


View Profile
« Reply #112 on: September 02, 2014, 10:51:13 AM »

Sorry to say, but I don't have the time and knowledge to get this fixed on time by me.

Not a problem, just transport it after EC14 to my place and i'll fix it, you dont need to worry about it anymore once you give it to me  Wink Grin Grin
Logged

Looking for Repro Decals ?  Visit my webstore !  arrow  http://www.easywebshop.com/arcadedecals
anunaki
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 1418



View Profile WWW
« Reply #113 on: September 02, 2014, 11:02:03 AM »

Outrun is a true classic, I'd like to have the upright in my gameroom one day
Logged

synonym9
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 682


...


View Profile
« Reply #114 on: September 07, 2014, 04:26:35 PM »

Outrun is a true classic, I'd like to have the upright in my gameroom one day

For real, I could get my hands on an cabaret this week but I would like to have it in the upright-version....or as DX of course...
Logged

I have a dream....that one day....all members of forum are the same....no matter how long ago they have joined, how many games they own or how many posts they wrote Wink
Level42
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 13541


Ridderkerk, arcade capital of Europe !


View Profile WWW
« Reply #115 on: September 08, 2014, 09:39:27 PM »

OK there will be a spare monitor for the broken one brought by ChrisChris. It needs a little bit of patching up that we'll do on thursday but should work other ways.

Reboot, I'll give you a call...
Logged

Reboot
Member
**
Posts: 198



View Profile
« Reply #116 on: September 19, 2014, 01:47:44 AM »

Is a german member willing to buy this for me because the seller won't send it to the Netherlands:

http://www.ebay.de/itm/Control-Panel-fur-Sega-Out-Run-Standgerat-/161404299499?pt=Automaten&hash=item25947228eb

and send or even better somehow get it over here?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!