Author Topic: problems with TV bluesky BL 5126 TX  (Read 11590 times)

kroustibat

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 544
    • View Profile
    • Pascal-O-Rama
problems with TV bluesky BL 5126 TX
« on: August 23, 2013, 08:50:39 AM »
hello all,

I just bought a 2nd hand tv bluesky BL 5126 TX for my chase hq cab. I followed this schematics


got a really great picture. but once i turn the tv on , it doesn't go to AV instead, it stay in stand by until i touch a button on the remote :s

anyone got a idea what it could be ? as it seems that tv has been used in others arcade project

thanks in advance

EDIT: i checked the pin 8 and it's 12v

« Last Edit: August 23, 2013, 10:21:43 AM by kroustibat »

Luigi

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 1686
    • View Profile
Re: problems with TV bluesky BL 5126 TX
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2013, 12:37:19 PM »
My Grundig does the same. I have to press a button on the RC to switch the TV on.
I think the 12V are for switching into AV-mode only, not for waking up the TV...or am I wrong?

Little_Rabbit

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: problems with TV bluesky BL 5126 TX
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2013, 01:12:28 PM »
Hi,

Yes, Luigi is right, it really depends on brands or even specific model of TV. Some are going to wake up and switch to AV when the proper voltage is applied to the SCART connector, others will remain in standby mode until the remote control or the control panel is used.

I'm not sure but I believe I read somewhere that for some TV, when they have a "physical" power switch (I mean one you push to switch it on), it can make a difference if the button is normaly pressed and then released, or pressed and kept pressed in its "totally pushed" position. But I've never had a chance to try this theory.

Good luck !

See you

kroustibat

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 544
    • View Profile
    • Pascal-O-Rama
Re: problems with TV bluesky BL 5126 TX
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2013, 01:48:40 PM »
thanks both for the reply.

i'll try your trick little_rabbit. What's concern me, is that Nuno used exactly the same model for his pacman, space ace.

Luigi

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 1686
    • View Profile
Re: problems with TV bluesky BL 5126 TX
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2013, 02:07:10 PM »
Might even depend on what chassis is inside.

kroustibat

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 544
    • View Profile
    • Pascal-O-Rama
Re: problems with TV bluesky BL 5126 TX
« Reply #5 on: August 23, 2013, 02:44:03 PM »
pfffffffffff that's the third tv :s

Hi

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 249
    • View Profile
Re: problems with TV bluesky BL 5126 TX
« Reply #6 on: August 23, 2013, 03:13:15 PM »
 I put 5v on pin 16 I think

Luigi

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 1686
    • View Profile
Re: problems with TV bluesky BL 5126 TX
« Reply #7 on: August 23, 2013, 03:50:24 PM »
I put 5v on pin 16 I think

This is to switch the Scart-connector into RGB-mode. Without that you only see a grey picture ;)

kroustibat

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 544
    • View Profile
    • Pascal-O-Rama
Re: problems with TV bluesky BL 5126 TX
« Reply #8 on: August 23, 2013, 07:04:28 PM »
i'll try to feed directlywith 5v instead of 12v + resitor

DarthNuno

  • Administrator
  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • *****
  • Posts: 11717
  • Singe's castle
    • View Profile
    • Dragon's Lair Fans / Arcade LifeStyle
Re: problems with TV bluesky BL 5126 TX
« Reply #9 on: August 23, 2013, 07:32:11 PM »
thanks both for the reply.

i'll try your trick little_rabbit. What's concern me, is that Nuno used exactly the same model for his pacman, space ace.

Yeah, I use that model in few cabinets... and got the same problem than you.
Well, it's not really a problem for me, I can live with that, just a button to press after all  :P
To be honest, I even  didn't bother to find an 'issue', but would be interested to know if you find how to set that for that particular tv model (I still have few of them *boxed* in my attic  :P)

Etienne MacGyver

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 7611
  • The Netherlands
    • View Profile
Re: problems with TV bluesky BL 5126 TX
« Reply #10 on: August 23, 2013, 07:48:05 PM »
Maybe you can you install some relay to activate the contacts of the on/off button ?

perhaps you need some circuitry to have a little delay between switching on the mains and activating the on / off switch and something that "releases" the relay again.

or what happens if you "short" the on / off button on the tv, so its always connected ?
(basicly what the relay does in the pic below...)

« Last Edit: August 23, 2013, 07:58:15 PM by Etienne MacGyver »

kroustibat

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 544
    • View Profile
    • Pascal-O-Rama
Re: problems with TV bluesky BL 5126 TX
« Reply #11 on: August 24, 2013, 12:34:11 PM »
thanks all !

inspired by little_rabbit and etienne, i started to play with the buttons; and noticed that if i hold the P+ button of the tv, the tv will quit directly "stand by" mode and switch to AV  :spaceace: :spaceace:

so i just desoldered the P+ switch and short circuit it.



and VoilĂ   :pac: :pac: :pac:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0wl_csu_hRw

i can now integrated it in my cab woooohoooo

DarthNuno

  • Administrator
  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • *****
  • Posts: 11717
  • Singe's castle
    • View Profile
    • Dragon's Lair Fans / Arcade LifeStyle
Re: problems with TV bluesky BL 5126 TX
« Reply #12 on: August 24, 2013, 12:51:33 PM »
Great!  :spaceace: :spaceace: :spaceace:

level42

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 13555
  • Ridderkerk, arcade capital of Europe !
    • View Profile
    • Arcade 42
Re: problems with TV bluesky BL 5126 TX
« Reply #13 on: August 24, 2013, 12:58:10 PM »
Excellent :)

I was about to say that there might be an option in the set-up menu (the service menu which you access with a special code) but this works :)

Etienne MacGyver

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 7611
  • The Netherlands
    • View Profile
Re: problems with TV bluesky BL 5126 TX
« Reply #14 on: August 24, 2013, 02:04:36 PM »
Fixed !

looks like Bruno has some short circuiting to do  ;)

(and maybe scr33n also as he uses bluesky's too afair)