Author Topic: Simpsons Arcade Trouble. Anyone that can help?  (Read 7447 times)

WEARESAVIORS

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Simpsons Arcade Trouble. Anyone that can help?
« on: May 13, 2013, 07:54:19 AM »
Hi,

I just bought a simpsons arcade, but the coin mechanism and the start buttons don't seem to work.
They're all connected to a quattro-4, but I don't know anything about a quattro 4, and I can't find anything online.
It's a european version. Everything works except the buttons connected to the quattro 4.

neocps1

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Simpsons Arcade Trouble. Anyone that can help?
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2013, 10:26:48 AM »
have you tried bypassing the quattro 4 card ?

WEARESAVIORS

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: Simpsons Arcade Trouble. Anyone that can help?
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2013, 11:04:38 AM »
have you tried bypassing the quattro 4 card ?

I don't think that's possible.
Because there are allot of wires connected to the card (coming from the buttons and coinmechanism), and there are only a few going from the card to the pcb.

Ronald Reagan

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 818
    • View Profile
Re: Simpsons Arcade Trouble. Anyone that can help?
« Reply #3 on: May 13, 2013, 12:09:44 PM »
If you can make photos of your problem, maybe your problem gets clearer for us and we can compare if you know what I mean
An Error Has Occurred!
The last posting from your IP was less than 40 seconds ago. Please try again later.

WEARESAVIORS

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: Simpsons Arcade Trouble. Anyone that can help?
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2013, 12:18:56 PM »
If you can make photos of your problem, maybe your problem gets clearer for us and we can compare if you know what I mean

http://imgur.com/a/OWBVF

Here's a few pictures, all the inputs work except those from the coins.

Ronald Reagan

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 818
    • View Profile
Re: Simpsons Arcade Trouble. Anyone that can help?
« Reply #5 on: May 13, 2013, 12:39:54 PM »
ok ill check and make pics

An Error Has Occurred!
The last posting from your IP was less than 40 seconds ago. Please try again later.

WEARESAVIORS

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: Simpsons Arcade Trouble. Anyone that can help?
« Reply #6 on: May 13, 2013, 01:53:56 PM »
ok ill check and make pics



Okay thanks.

I was just checking the wires again, and I found out that a few of them are not connected to anything.

http://imgur.com/a/f7jDY

The green one is from the coin mechanism light bulb I think, because it has a little piece on it that belongs to the lightbulb.

The blue one, pink one and purple one are a mistery to me.
They all come from the Quattro 4, from the mars or sentinel side, but they are connected to nothing on the other side.

my coinmechanism is the mars ms 100

Luigi

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 1686
    • View Profile
Re: Simpsons Arcade Trouble. Anyone that can help?
« Reply #7 on: May 13, 2013, 02:59:32 PM »
I have no clue how this cab works. You insert coins and select what character you want to play?

Have you done any measuring? Are the 5VDC OK on the quattro4-board? What IS the Quattro-4??

WEARESAVIORS

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: Simpsons Arcade Trouble. Anyone that can help?
« Reply #8 on: May 13, 2013, 04:01:02 PM »
I have no clue how this cab works. You insert coins and select what character you want to play?

Have you done any measuring? Are the 5VDC OK on the quattro4-board? What IS the Quattro-4??

I just got it running, apparently the I had to change the coinsettings on the quattro 4.
And apparently the start buttons won't react until there was actually a registration by the coin mechanism.

But I'm still wondering what those lose wires are?

Q*ris

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 2501
  • CAP'TAIIIN ARCADE!
    • View Profile
Re: Simpsons Arcade Trouble. Anyone that can help?
« Reply #9 on: May 13, 2013, 08:04:06 PM »
I'll take some pics of mine for you this WE if you're interested.
I confirm that you can't set it on free play so indeed you need a registration by the coin mechanism to be able to start.

WEARESAVIORS

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 83
    • View Profile
Re: Simpsons Arcade Trouble. Anyone that can help?
« Reply #10 on: May 14, 2013, 09:30:52 PM »
I'll take some pics of mine for you this WE if you're interested.
I confirm that you can't set it on free play so indeed you need a registration by the coin mechanism to be able to start.
Yeah that would be great, just to be sure that those wires aren't important.
Thanks!

bartie

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
Re: Simpsons Arcade Trouble. Anyone that can help?
« Reply #11 on: May 15, 2013, 08:52:08 PM »
I have maybe something.
I don't know if you  can do something with it.
It's from a mars 111.
This was inside my sega racing hero that I have picked up last week.




Q*ris

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 2501
  • CAP'TAIIIN ARCADE!
    • View Profile
Re: Simpsons Arcade Trouble. Anyone that can help?
« Reply #12 on: May 20, 2013, 08:24:42 PM »
Here you go:

More and bigger pics here.

As you can see I have only one loose wire: the pink one.