Author Topic: STARBLADE from Namco !!! Road Trip inside...  (Read 69503 times)

Igorstellar

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • http://www.italian-laser-games.it
STARBLADE from Namco !!! Road Trip inside...
« Reply #15 on: November 22, 2006, 01:54:35 PM »
beautiful game!!!
I am curious to see him
I have the version for 3DO
 and I like a lot
http://www.saitek.pl/veetoobee/images/3DO/Starblade.jpg

in to turn for the net I have found this on galaxyan3 :


http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/d/db/Galaxian3_controller.jpg
http:// http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galaxian3

Igorstellar

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • http://www.italian-laser-games.it

DarthNuno

  • Administrator
  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • *****
  • Posts: 11650
  • Singe's castle
    • View Profile
    • Dragon's Lair Fans / Arcade LifeStyle
Re: STARBLADE from Namco !!! Road Trip inside...
« Reply #17 on: June 04, 2008, 04:35:20 PM »
Thanks Igor  :-* :-* :-*

Arf... too bad I don't understand the Italian  :oops: I hope they say StarBlade is a great game at least ?  ;D

The article cover the European version of the cabinet.

For information, there are three different versions of Starblade :

1) The American version :

(The version I own)

2) The European version :



3) ...and a mix between them ? :



It is maybe the Japanese version  ???

Ikke

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: STARBLADE from Namco !!! Road Trip inside...
« Reply #18 on: June 04, 2008, 05:55:04 PM »
Japanese Version does the same type as a European version.

DarthNuno

  • Administrator
  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • *****
  • Posts: 11650
  • Singe's castle
    • View Profile
    • Dragon's Lair Fans / Arcade LifeStyle
Re: STARBLADE from Namco !!! Road Trip inside...
« Reply #19 on: July 24, 2011, 06:00:05 PM »
'damn it!

Wanted to play few games today and ... black screen!
It's not a monitor problem 'coz I can't hear the game, it looks that the game doesn't boot at all... nothing on screen, no garbage or no sound.
Fortunately I have some spare for that one... I suspect (and hope) a power supply problem but the game is just IMPOSSIBLE to move AT ALL! I need to move it in order to access its back and start to investigate... but as I told ya ... IMPOSSIBLE to move!!! Too much cab' around that should be moved first...and no space for them too!
This one will have to wait' the end of the V3  :-\
But I should be happy... 6 years without any trouble...

Level42

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 13555
  • Ridderkerk, arcade capital of Europe !
    • View Profile
    • Arcade 42
Re: STARBLADE from Namco !!! Road Trip inside...
« Reply #20 on: July 24, 2011, 07:58:39 PM »
Yeah, I remember that it's pretty crammed. Too bad, it's a great game indeed !
6 trouble free years.....indeed not bad. Let's hope it's just a fuse...

DarthNuno

  • Administrator
  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • *****
  • Posts: 11650
  • Singe's castle
    • View Profile
    • Dragon's Lair Fans / Arcade LifeStyle
Re: STARBLADE from Namco !!! Road Trip inside...
« Reply #21 on: July 24, 2011, 08:50:43 PM »
Yeps! Maybe that game decided to get a revenge on me... I didn't wish it an happy 20 years birthday this year  ::) :P

Alpha1

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 1143
    • View Profile
Re: STARBLADE from Namco !!! Road Trip inside...
« Reply #22 on: July 25, 2011, 12:04:31 PM »
We setup my Starblade at Ravs last weekend and the pcb has problems now :-(

Lucky I have 4 spare Starblade sets  :twisted: :twisted: :twisted: :twisted:

DarthNuno

  • Administrator
  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • *****
  • Posts: 11650
  • Singe's castle
    • View Profile
    • Dragon's Lair Fans / Arcade LifeStyle
Re: STARBLADE from Namco !!! Road Trip inside...
« Reply #23 on: July 25, 2011, 05:56:15 PM »
Lucky I have 4 spare Starblade sets  :twisted: :twisted: :twisted: :twisted:

Keep them warm... I may ask you one, one day  ::)...  ;)

What is the problem on your Starblade? Polygons errors, no boot, ... ?

Alpha1

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 1143
    • View Profile
Re: STARBLADE from Namco !!! Road Trip inside...
« Reply #24 on: July 26, 2011, 02:14:51 PM »
Polygon errors can you believe! I went through the pcb test and all came back OK.

It could be a dying switcher not giving enough juice to the pcb stack. I'll take a new one and a spare boardset when I go back.

In regards to the cab

Yellow Seat= USA or Namco Ireland built (old Atari Ireland factory).

Purple Metal Seat (Electrocoin UK built)

The one with the different artwork entirely is the Japanese one.

Equites

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: STARBLADE from Namco !!! Road Trip inside...
« Reply #25 on: July 28, 2011, 11:03:41 AM »
My boardset developed problems too, would crash every now and then and all inputs would just be frozen.  Luckily I had a spare boardset too.

I have sold the Starblade now though, it was in beautiful condition and I spent many days restoring it, gone to a good home where someone has space for it sniff!

uncletom

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
Re: STARBLADE from Namco !!! Road Trip inside...
« Reply #26 on: April 12, 2012, 11:02:44 AM »
I've got one of these little Geo-swords for sale if it is still interesting. I think I bought them from some japanese seller on ebay a few years ago.

$10?


uncletom

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
Re: STARBLADE from Namco !!! Road Trip inside...
« Reply #27 on: April 12, 2012, 11:07:09 AM »
Also, regarding your issues with Starblade board, I'd check the PSU first of all, and the connections. Usually, or at least in my US built Starblade, I found that the PSU is a 12 or 15 ampere switcher made in China. Unlike the really nice TDK made PSUs in Cyber Sled and Ridge Racer, it isn't of the same quality.

I think that the polygonizer boards rarely break, and if they do it's due to very clumsy treatment. So check your PSU and power connectors. They must be clean and intact.

DarthNuno

  • Administrator
  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • *****
  • Posts: 11650
  • Singe's castle
    • View Profile
    • Dragon's Lair Fans / Arcade LifeStyle
Re: STARBLADE from Namco !!! Road Trip inside...
« Reply #28 on: April 21, 2012, 05:50:48 PM »
I'm so sad I cannot play one of my favorite game  :'(

Last week a I had a day off... It's that day or never! I really want to check what's wrong on the game, but... as previously said, that beast is unmovable, see  :arrow:



...but men, I'm talking about STARBLADE here, so ... as the flyer says   :arrow:



...let's make space for Starblade!!!

L8ter in the day  :arrow:



Now I can access it, but I need to moverotate it first...



I've no more room than that!!! Hope It will be enough for accessing all I need...  :arrow:



The game boards are located inside the metal cage. I can spot the power supply...



...very similar than the one for PC computer, except the fact it has a pot to set the 5v and also dedicated connector...



Strange, the original manual for that Starblade model doesn't mention it. It looks like an adaptation done for 220V/Euro use.
Anyway, as expected following the symptoms (monitor switches 'on' but no activity on screen, no sound, game doesn't credit, nothing on test mode...), that power supply doesn't provide +5, -5 and +12 voltage anymore. So let's try with a brand new generic one...



Hell Yeah  :-* :-* :-*  :arrow:



Any Starblade owner has the reference of the original power supply used by the way? Coz I've not enough room to access it, remove it and check for any reference  :-[

But during the wait... hell yeah ... I can play Starblade again  :-*





Hey, strobes in action!  8)  :arrow:



Pictures 'in motion' ...





I'm happy!  :)

Belike

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 4754
  • Budapest, Hungary
    • View Profile
Re: STARBLADE from Namco !!! Road Trip inside...
« Reply #29 on: April 21, 2012, 07:23:01 PM »
Nice and easy fix. :D
I have never played this game before, hope I will have the chance soon. :D
« Last Edit: April 21, 2012, 09:05:36 PM by Belike »