Author Topic: Rapidfire in Starblade  (Read 6898 times)

Zeether

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Roger, out.
    • View Profile
Rapidfire in Starblade
« on: August 01, 2009, 07:05:32 PM »
Question: How does one get fast rapid fire in the Tekken 5 version of Starblade like in this video:

http://www.nicovideo.jp/watch/sm246969

Is it a turbo controller? I think I remember there's a cheat for it...no idea  :ghost:

DarthNuno

  • Administrator
  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • *****
  • Posts: 11647
  • Singe's castle
    • View Profile
    • Dragon's Lair Fans / Arcade LifeStyle
Re: Rapidfire in Starblade
« Reply #1 on: September 18, 2009, 07:19:14 PM »
And what about this video  :arrow:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BhwlVjebl9s

It's the Japanese Arcade cockpit. Did you notice how the player fires? How is it possible to do that? I mean It's the arcade version, there's no rapid fire?!
I can't fire so fast in my Starblade arcade  :-\ Maybe a special technique used? Impressive...  :o

Zeether

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Roger, out.
    • View Profile
Re: Rapidfire in Starblade
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2009, 02:35:48 AM »
I think it could be an autofire circuit or something...

Tom#2-JP

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
    • Tom#2-JP@Twitter
Re: Rapidfire in Starblade
« Reply #3 on: October 31, 2009, 04:12:31 PM »
Question: How does one get fast rapid fire in the Tekken 5 version of Starblade like in this video:

http://www.nicovideo.jp/watch/sm246969

Is it a turbo controller? I think I remember there's a cheat for it...no idea  :ghost:

See this movie.
http://www.nicovideo.jp/watch/sm197863


I think it could be an autofire circuit or something...

rapid fire circuit enable
twitter http://twitter.com/#!/tomsan223 (always using Japanese language)

DarthNuno

  • Administrator
  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • *****
  • Posts: 11647
  • Singe's castle
    • View Profile
    • Dragon's Lair Fans / Arcade LifeStyle
Re: Rapidfire in Starblade
« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2009, 04:32:14 PM »
Thanks TOM.

On the video, I do not understand Japanese text (  :oops: ), but I only see the menu :



Do you think it's only a matter of 'Rank B' ?

I'll try that next time I'll plug the Starblade 'Arcade'  ;)

PS : it's good to see you back on this side of the world  ;) :-*

Tom#2-JP

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
    • Tom#2-JP@Twitter
Re: Rapidfire in Starblade
« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2009, 10:59:07 PM »
Thanks TOM.

On the video, I do not understand Japanese text (  :oops: ), but I only see the menu :



Do you think it's only a matter of 'Rank B' ?


No.
On the video, it has changed from "D" into "B".
twitter http://twitter.com/#!/tomsan223 (always using Japanese language)