Dragon's Lair Fans - Arcade Lifestyle
April 04, 2020, 02:14:17 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: ALS'/DLF' : your daily dose of Arcade Life Style...inside the Dragon's Lair!
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Gallery Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 110 to 220V  (Read 2306 times)
valentin27
Member
**
Posts: 388



View Profile
« on: January 04, 2017, 11:15:30 AM »


Hey,

I don't think there is a similar post, where we could indicate what cabs can be easily converted from 110 to 220V after import.
I start working on mines, does anyone if any of this can be converted or if an external power transformer is compulsory :

- TRON
- Donkey Kong
- Escape from Planet of Robot Monster
- Star Wars

If you want, you can indicate below if you already made some power transformer conversion and I will try to sum up everything on this first post.

Thanks,
Valentin
Logged
DarthNuno
Administrator
ArcadeLifeStyler'
*****
Posts: 11621


Singe's castle


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2017, 12:04:49 PM »

Well, I thought everyone used external step-up/down converter because non destructive, easy and cheap?
Logged

Superully
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 6290


Southern Part of Germany


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2017, 01:02:55 PM »

I use INTERNAL converters. Non-intrusive as well, not visible and no additional crap lying around on the floor! 
Logged

all i need is ... PONG - and a select few others: TOUCH ME, DRAGON'S LAIR, JOUST, ROBOTRON, MR DO, SAN FRANCISCO RUSH THE ROCK!!!
valentin27
Member
**
Posts: 388



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2017, 01:18:42 PM »

Many power transfo are internally wired to be converted to 220V.
Logged
italiandoh
Member
**
Posts: 430


Italy


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2017, 01:43:37 PM »

Hey,

I don't think there is a similar post, where we could indicate what cabs can be easily converted from 110 to 220V after import.
I start working on mines, does anyone if any of this can be converted or if an external power transformer is compulsory :

- TRON
- Donkey Kong
- Escape from Planet of Robot Monster
- Star Wars

If you want, you can indicate below if you already made some power transformer conversion and I will try to sum up everything on this first post.

Thanks,
Valentin

Download the schematics for each one of these games and check the main wiring diagram and the power supply section.
Be careful because even if there is an option to do it sometimes operators did some hacking and some elements could be directly attached to the mains input, so it's better to double check your cabinet to see if it's still original or has been adapted.

Matteo
Logged
Level42
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 13547


Ridderkerk, arcade capital of Europe !


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2017, 07:24:37 AM »

AFAIK ALL Atari games can be set to many power voltages bynre-wiring the plug connector that was made for it, or changing the one that is plugged in if it's a European game. Very easy and non-destructive so SW will be possible for sure.

I don't see how moving one or more wires is considered destructive ?
Logged

vernimark
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 1549



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 16, 2017, 12:40:08 PM »

AFAIK ALL Atari games can be set to many power voltages bynre-wiring the plug connector that was made for it, or changing the one that is plugged in if it's a European game. Very easy and non-destructive so SW will be possible for sure.

I don't see how moving one or more wires is considered destructive ?

I agree

Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!