Author Topic: Wreck it Ralph cabinets  (Read 57906 times)

Belike

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 4772
  • Budapest, Hungary
    • View Profile
Re: Wreck it Ralph cabinets
« Reply #45 on: April 09, 2013, 08:02:45 AM »
Looks promising. :spaceace:

Sjaak

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Re: Wreck it Ralph cabinets
« Reply #46 on: April 09, 2013, 08:30:59 AM »
Any idea what are the controls ? Cannot get it to credit using the keyboard or the gamepad

C credit
1 player one
Shift fix
Z jump

neocps1

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Wreck it Ralph cabinets
« Reply #47 on: April 09, 2013, 09:56:27 AM »
thank you very much !

Etienne MacGyver

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 7611
  • The Netherlands
    • View Profile
Re: Wreck it Ralph cabinets
« Reply #48 on: April 09, 2013, 10:26:53 AM »
Credit = C
one player = 1
fix = shift
move = cursor keys

nipsmg

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Wreck it Ralph cabinets
« Reply #49 on: April 09, 2013, 10:03:03 PM »
Running it with command line arguments:

-rotate=90 fullscreen

will run it in fullscreen mode. 

Also, you can create a "Screenshots" folder.  During the game while in FS mode, hit F7 to take screenshot.

note: (Fullscreen ONLY works when rotated 90 deg. for vertical displays)


ckong

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 3177
  • The Netherlands
    • View Profile
Re: Wreck it Ralph cabinets
« Reply #50 on: April 09, 2013, 10:43:22 PM »
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zceim7bmeojtp80/49ZhgLDe6w

Click the download button to download the whole directory as a zip. Watch out, 483 MB!!

Nice vector artwork, the game of course, soundtrack, etc.

Hurry though, it says that it will delete the dropbox link 10 april

PS, not mine, just saw the link on Nozomi. Sharing is nice.
« Last Edit: April 09, 2013, 10:46:10 PM by ckong »

kayser2008

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Wreck it Ralph cabinets
« Reply #51 on: April 09, 2013, 11:25:50 PM »
CONTROLS

C = coin
1 = player 1 start
2 = player 2 start
x = fix
z = jump
up arrow = up
down arrow = down
left arrow = left
right arrow = right

OFF TOPIC [someone as the  Pac-Man Battle Royale clone ?]
thanks

DarthNuno

  • Administrator
  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • *****
  • Posts: 11717
  • Singe's castle
    • View Profile
    • Dragon's Lair Fans / Arcade LifeStyle
Re: Wreck it Ralph cabinets
« Reply #52 on: April 09, 2013, 11:37:10 PM »
Just tried with an Ultimarc AVGA2 (AGP), in order to display the game on a real arcade monitor (but for my test, I've used my usual Commodore 1084S which has the same specs than an arcade monitor : RGB / 60hz).
In order to have a beautiful scanline display, we need the lowest resolution possible for the game, but it's not possible to activate 'full screen' when the resolution is lowest than 800x600?

Oh, it already looks really good at this resolution (800x600) :







Nice scanline huh? But If the game would run in a lowest resolution, it would be even better! Because 800x600 is not a native resolution for an arcade monitor. Sure, the AVGA can 'handle' that, but it would be perfect (no flickering at all) in a very low resolution...

kayser2008

  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Wreck it Ralph cabinets
« Reply #53 on: April 09, 2013, 11:48:23 PM »
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zceim7bmeojtp80/49ZhgLDe6w

Click the download button to download the whole directory as a zip. Watch out, 483 MB!!

Nice vector artwork, the game of course, soundtrack, etc.

Hurry though, it says that it will delete the dropbox link 10 april

PS, not mine, just saw the link on Nozomi. Sharing is nice.

@DarthNuno download that version i think that version the resolution is 640x480

ckong

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 3177
  • The Netherlands
    • View Profile
Re: Wreck it Ralph cabinets
« Reply #54 on: April 10, 2013, 12:01:16 AM »
Wow, two new members in tbis topic, without a proper introduction. How is that possible? :)
« Last Edit: April 10, 2013, 12:02:51 AM by ckong »

scr33n

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 1674
    • View Profile
Re: Wreck it Ralph cabinets
« Reply #55 on: April 10, 2013, 08:02:54 AM »
no Ralph voice 'I'm gonna wreck it!"....

Hey Bruno download this file, unzip and replace sound9.wav and sound10.wav

http://www.thebasementarcade.com/sound/sound9and10.zip

Enjoy!

Thanks to Thebasement!!! :spaceace: :spaceace: :spaceace: :-*


PS: Bruno, what version of windows are you using?
PROJECTS FROM SCRATCH:

Galaga - PacMan - Donkey Kong Red Cab - Track & Field Upright - Tempest - Burgertime - Gyruss - Defender - Track & Field Cocktail - Robotron 2084

RESTORATIONS:

Q*bert - Timber

DarthNuno

  • Administrator
  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • *****
  • Posts: 11717
  • Singe's castle
    • View Profile
    • Dragon's Lair Fans / Arcade LifeStyle
Re: Wreck it Ralph cabinets
« Reply #56 on: April 10, 2013, 08:08:03 AM »
Cool, thanks!  :)

I'm using Windows XP

scr33n

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 1674
    • View Profile
Re: Wreck it Ralph cabinets
« Reply #57 on: April 10, 2013, 08:14:34 AM »
I'm using Windows XP

Strange, I've some problems with XP, the game doesn't start ...  :-\

I'm gonna check it  :P
PROJECTS FROM SCRATCH:

Galaga - PacMan - Donkey Kong Red Cab - Track & Field Upright - Tempest - Burgertime - Gyruss - Defender - Track & Field Cocktail - Robotron 2084

RESTORATIONS:

Q*bert - Timber

level42

  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • ***
  • Posts: 13555
  • Ridderkerk, arcade capital of Europe !
    • View Profile
    • Arcade 42
Re: Wreck it Ralph cabinets
« Reply #58 on: April 10, 2013, 08:16:16 AM »
I'm using Windows XP

Strange, I've some problems with XP
Nothing strange about that.... ;D

DarthNuno

  • Administrator
  • ArcadeLifeStyler'
  • *****
  • Posts: 11717
  • Singe's castle
    • View Profile
    • Dragon's Lair Fans / Arcade LifeStyle
Re: Wreck it Ralph cabinets
« Reply #59 on: April 10, 2013, 08:19:14 AM »
I'm using Windows XP

Strange, I've some problems with XP, the game doesn't start ...  :-\

I'm gonna check it  :P

I got the same problem first. Spent two hours to figure what could it be, but ...

Just install Framework dotnet 3.5 and it'll work like a charm  8)