Dragon's Lair Fans - Arcade Lifestyle
February 23, 2020, 12:13:57 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: ALS'/DLF' : your daily dose of Arcade Life Style...inside the Dragon's Lair!
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Gallery Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
  Print  
Author Topic: STARBLADE from Namco !!! Road Trip inside...  (Read 52433 times)
Igorstellar
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 87


View Profile WWW
« Reply #15 on: November 22, 2006, 01:54:35 PM »

beautiful game!!!
I am curious to see him
I have the version for 3DO
 and I like a lot
http://www.saitek.pl/veetoobee/images/3DO/Starblade.jpg

in to turn for the net I have found this on galaxyan3 :


http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/d/db/Galaxian3_controller.jpg
http:// http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galaxian3
Logged
Igorstellar
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 87


View Profile WWW
« Reply #16 on: June 03, 2008, 09:59:03 PM »

 Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin Grin
BRUNO !!!!
it looks what I have found on an Italian magazine   lol

http://www.old-computer-mags.com/Magazine/C+VG%20ITA%20N.16/C+VG-16_88.jpg
http://www.old-computer-mags.com/Magazine/C+VG%20ITA%20N.16/C+VG-16_89.jpg

hehehehehe
Logged
DarthNuno
Administrator
ArcadeLifeStyler'
*****
Posts: 11619


Singe's castle


View Profile WWW
« Reply #17 on: June 04, 2008, 05:35:20 PM »

Thanks Igor  Kiss Kiss Kiss

Arf... too bad I don't understand the Italian  oppps I hope they say StarBlade is a great game at least ?  Grin

The article cover the European version of the cabinet.

For information, there are three different versions of Starblade :

1) The American version :

(The version I own)

2) The European version :



3) ...and a mix between them ? :



It is maybe the Japanese version  Huh?
Logged

Ikke
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #18 on: June 04, 2008, 06:55:04 PM »

Japanese Version does the same type as a European version.


* STARBLADE.jpg (18.32 KB, 288x352 - viewed 682 times.)
Logged
DarthNuno
Administrator
ArcadeLifeStyler'
*****
Posts: 11619


Singe's castle


View Profile WWW
« Reply #19 on: July 24, 2011, 07:00:05 PM »

'damn it!

Wanted to play few games today and ... black screen!
It's not a monitor problem 'coz I can't hear the game, it looks that the game doesn't boot at all... nothing on screen, no garbage or no sound.
Fortunately I have some spare for that one... I suspect (and hope) a power supply problem but the game is just IMPOSSIBLE to move AT ALL! I need to move it in order to access its back and start to investigate... but as I told ya ... IMPOSSIBLE to move!!! Too much cab' around that should be moved first...and no space for them too!
This one will have to wait' the end of the V3  Undecided
But I should be happy... 6 years without any trouble...
Logged

Level42
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 13546


Ridderkerk, arcade capital of Europe !


View Profile WWW
« Reply #20 on: July 24, 2011, 08:58:39 PM »

Yeah, I remember that it's pretty crammed. Too bad, it's a great game indeed !
6 trouble free years.....indeed not bad. Let's hope it's just a fuse...
Logged

DarthNuno
Administrator
ArcadeLifeStyler'
*****
Posts: 11619


Singe's castle


View Profile WWW
« Reply #21 on: July 24, 2011, 09:50:43 PM »

Yeps! Maybe that game decided to get a revenge on me... I didn't wish it an happy 20 years birthday this year  Roll Eyes Tongue
Logged

Alpha1
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 1141


View Profile
« Reply #22 on: July 25, 2011, 01:04:31 PM »

We setup my Starblade at Ravs last weekend and the pcb has problems now :-(

Lucky I have 4 spare Starblade sets  Twisted Twisted Twisted Twisted
Logged
DarthNuno
Administrator
ArcadeLifeStyler'
*****
Posts: 11619


Singe's castle


View Profile WWW
« Reply #23 on: July 25, 2011, 06:56:15 PM »

Lucky I have 4 spare Starblade sets  Twisted Twisted Twisted Twisted

Keep them warm... I may ask you one, one day  Roll Eyes...  Wink

What is the problem on your Starblade? Polygons errors, no boot, ... ?
Logged

Alpha1
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 1141


View Profile
« Reply #24 on: July 26, 2011, 03:14:51 PM »

Polygon errors can you believe! I went through the pcb test and all came back OK.

It could be a dying switcher not giving enough juice to the pcb stack. I'll take a new one and a spare boardset when I go back.

In regards to the cab

Yellow Seat= USA or Namco Ireland built (old Atari Ireland factory).

Purple Metal Seat (Electrocoin UK built)

The one with the different artwork entirely is the Japanese one.
Logged
Equites
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 73



View Profile
« Reply #25 on: July 28, 2011, 12:03:41 PM »

My boardset developed problems too, would crash every now and then and all inputs would just be frozen.  Luckily I had a spare boardset too.

I have sold the Starblade now though, it was in beautiful condition and I spent many days restoring it, gone to a good home where someone has space for it sniff!
Logged
uncletom
Member
**
Posts: 243



View Profile
« Reply #26 on: April 12, 2012, 12:02:44 PM »

I've got one of these little Geo-swords for sale if it is still interesting. I think I bought them from some japanese seller on ebay a few years ago.

$10?

Logged
uncletom
Member
**
Posts: 243



View Profile
« Reply #27 on: April 12, 2012, 12:07:09 PM »

Also, regarding your issues with Starblade board, I'd check the PSU first of all, and the connections. Usually, or at least in my US built Starblade, I found that the PSU is a 12 or 15 ampere switcher made in China. Unlike the really nice TDK made PSUs in Cyber Sled and Ridge Racer, it isn't of the same quality.

I think that the polygonizer boards rarely break, and if they do it's due to very clumsy treatment. So check your PSU and power connectors. They must be clean and intact.
Logged
DarthNuno
Administrator
ArcadeLifeStyler'
*****
Posts: 11619


Singe's castle


View Profile WWW
« Reply #28 on: April 21, 2012, 06:50:48 PM »

I'm so sad I cannot play one of my favorite game  Cry

Last week a I had a day off... It's that day or never! I really want to check what's wrong on the game, but... as previously said, that beast is unmovable, see  arrow



...but men, I'm talking about STARBLADE here, so ... as the flyer says   arrow



...let's make space for Starblade!!!

L8ter in the day  arrow



Now I can access it, but I need to moverotate it first...



I've no more room than that!!! Hope It will be enough for accessing all I need...  arrow



The game boards are located inside the metal cage. I can spot the power supply...



...very similar than the one for PC computer, except the fact it has a pot to set the 5v and also dedicated connector...



Strange, the original manual for that Starblade model doesn't mention it. It looks like an adaptation done for 220V/Euro use.
Anyway, as expected following the symptoms (monitor switches 'on' but no activity on screen, no sound, game doesn't credit, nothing on test mode...), that power supply doesn't provide +5, -5 and +12 voltage anymore. So let's try with a brand new generic one...



Hell Yeah  Kiss Kiss Kiss  arrow



Any Starblade owner has the reference of the original power supply used by the way? Coz I've not enough room to access it, remove it and check for any reference  Embarrassed

But during the wait... hell yeah ... I can play Starblade again  Kiss





Hey, strobes in action!  Cool  arrow



Pictures 'in motion' ...





I'm happy!  Smiley
Logged

Belike
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 4704


Budapest, Hungary


View Profile
« Reply #29 on: April 21, 2012, 08:23:01 PM »

Nice and easy fix. Cheesy
I have never played this game before, hope I will have the chance soon. Cheesy
« Last Edit: April 21, 2012, 10:05:36 PM by Belike » Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!