Dragon's Lair Fans - Arcade Lifestyle
December 19, 2018, 02:32:31 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: ALS'/DLF' : your daily dose of Arcade Life Style...inside the Dragon's Lair!
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Gallery Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Space Invaders part II : WIP...  (Read 34225 times)
DarthNuno
Administrator
ArcadeLifeStyler'
*****
Posts: 11598


Singe's castle


View Profile WWW
« on: July 20, 2006, 10:45:44 AM »


First of all, have a look at the 'roadtrip' done to bring that game back to the Nuno' s lair  Cool

 arrow  arrow  arrow  http://www.dragonslairfans.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=112



OK, let's see if it works...  :|

Well, there's no electric plug... cutted  confused  ... I put a new one... no power  Sad

I've to open the cab to see the damages but I've no keys so  arrow



Argg... there is another one  confused   arrow



OK, I can open it now  arrow



...more than 26 years of dust  confused  confused  confused



Ok, I remove the set of 2 pcb.

The first pcb  arrow



The second pcb  arrow



... Wash Wash Wash ...  roll eyes



... and it looks like new  Shocked



OK, the original tube looks dead... I'll replace it with a brand new one  Cool
The powersupply is dead too...

If I can't fix the original PCB ( still not tested at this time ), I'll use this VGA to RGB converter...



... on this brand new TV  Cool



Preliminary test with ...another game  roll eyes   ( I have not the' SI part II' rom in my test computer    )

The quality is similar to a true arcade monitor... normal, I'm using RGB signal / 15Khz with advance mame...



Ok, let's remove everything in order to clean up...



...StAy TUNeD...
Logged

Igorstellar
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 87


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2006, 03:53:22 PM »

WOW
I see a vectrex in the photos !!!!

compliments you have indeed of everything


 Cheesy
Logged
DarthNuno
Administrator
ArcadeLifeStyler'
*****
Posts: 11598


Singe's castle


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2006, 09:35:59 PM »

Hey Igor  Cheesy  I never had the chance to own a vectex when I was young  confused
It's a revenge from the past  Twisted  Twisted  Twisted I buy it for two games : Scramble & Star Hawk  Cool  

OK, back to topic  roll eyes  

As I need to test & repair other pcb, I decide to wire ... a Commodore 1084S  Shocked

On its back, a DB9 socket, and a GREAAATTT indication : RGB  :idea:  :idea:  :idea: Sounds great !!!

After a "1084s pinouts" query in google :



Perfect, let's make a quick interface VGA/DB15 to 1084S/DB9  arrow



I'm using the same test computer (AdvanceMame / old ATI Rage card / Dos), so once again here's DEFENDER !!!  Tongue  Tongue  Tongue



Yeah, it's working great  Tongue Now I'm sure I will be able to test real pcb on that Commodre monitor  :idea:  :idea:  :idea:  

OK, this is not the DEFENDER topic, so forget it here, and go back to SPACE INVADERS Part II work in progress...  lol  roll eyes

As i said previously, the original power supply and the monitor are...dead  confused

The easy path would be to put a small computer with AdvanceMame to emulate the game but ...

...but the original "Space Invaders part II" pcb after my washing process looks very clean...  Shocked

I NEED to test that true pcb before thinking about emulation  :x

 arrow  Ok, so let's go for PCB pinouts :



SO I put a brand new power supply and wire directly to the original harness  arrow



 :idea: I'm using the *well know* wires Red, Green, Blue, Sync & Ground directly to the Commodore 1084S monitor  :idea:

I power on the pcb and ...





...





...





...





 shock  shock  shock  Ops  confused  confused  confused



... mmmhhhwellllll, let's double check the connection...  confused  confused  confused

Ok, I see a mistake... as written on the Space Invaders part II pinouts : The Power-On-Rest (top board, pin 10) MUST be tied on earth or the game will not run !!!
Ok... fixed now...


... I power on and ....





YEAH BABY YEAH !!!





Greaattttt... the game boots now... ok, just an other mistake in the wires for the monitor : wrong colors on screen... easy fix...


...and now :



It looks beautifull  Tongue  Tongue  Tongue



 Tongue  Tongue  Tongue

Now, see the 'magical moment' on this "teaser video" here  arrow  http://www.dragonslairfans.com/sip2/pcb-ok.wmv

StAy TuNeD...  roll eyes  
Logged

arcadefever
Member
**
Posts: 232



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2006, 10:51:44 PM »

GREAT STUFF BRUNO !!!!!!!

this is such a good game,

but one thing i've to tell you, if you ever have a chance to own the stand up arcade, buy it !!!!!!!!!! this is nothing compare to the cocktail.

you see the stand up has a black light with the moon station, the monitor is on the bottom of the cab and the image is reflected on a miror ...

when you play the game, the invaders look like they are floating on top of the moon base, and the black light make the deco glow...

this game is the oldest in my game room and the one that everybody is talking about...

take a look at theese pictures:
http://www.arcadefever.net/RESTOFMYCOLLECTION/invadersII/invaders.html

you cant see the drawing on the moon , coz of the camera.
but if i've time i will do a little video so you can see what i'm talking about....

anyway, great that your coktail is working now  Cheesy
Logged

DarthNuno
Administrator
ArcadeLifeStyler'
*****
Posts: 11598


Singe's castle


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: July 21, 2006, 06:31:21 PM »

Wooow Arcadefever  shock

Your Space Invaders Deluxe looks terrific  Shocked  Shocked  Shocked

Even if you don't plug the game, the cab' looks so nice  Tongue  I admit it must be the masterpiece of your gameroom, for sure  Cool

I'm my next trip to US, I must  definitevely have a stop at your incredible gameroom  roll eyes  

...by the way, I like your 'PCB Test bench'  Shocked with the 5" monitor  Tongue I'll build something similar for the same reason than you  Cool  Do you have a vert/horz size pot for it ?

OK, back to topic now  lol

Well, it's time to test the PCB on the final output device... I mean the brand new TV that I bought two days ago (85€), especially for that cab'   roll eyes  Cool

...I'm preparing the connection PCB -> EURO  SCART :



... power on...



The picture quality is amazing  Tongue  Remember, I'm sending to the tv the true PCB image signal RGB @ 15 Khz  Cool
In europe, new  15 khz arcade monitor are so expensive (near 400€ !!!), so I prefere to buy brand new TV, for the SAME image quality/feeling result. Ok the tube need to be disassembled, and It need some fixation tricks... but it's ok for me ;-)



The size on screen is perfect. It fits hopefully all the tube area  lol The bad thing about the TV is that I haven't all geometry pot' to set the game image correctly ...



...I love the title screen  Tongue  Tongue  Tongue  



Ok, the bad thing now...

The game is perfectly working, but some sounds on the game doesn't work. The pcb include 7 different sound effect. For each sound there is a pot to set the volume.




InstantArcade (http://www.instantarcade.com, thanks to him Smiley ) gives me a possible soluttion for that problem : change the bad op amp for each missing sound.

I've orderded 8 new LM3900N (7 for the 7 different sounds + 1 for the master volume).

So, StAy TuNeD...  Cool  Cool  Cool
Logged

DarthNuno
Administrator
ArcadeLifeStyler'
*****
Posts: 11598


Singe's castle


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 27, 2006, 09:47:36 PM »

I replace the old fan with a new one :



Remember the brand new TV ?






This is the brand you TV now :



...sorry  lol  This is the brand new TV  roll eyes    :



I can resist to give a try...  Tongue  Tongue  Tongue



Yeah Baby Yeah  Shocked  Twisted

Except the sound problem (to fix soon, once I'll get the new chips), it's fully playable .

Smiley

...Stay around  roll eyes  
Logged

arcadefever
Member
**
Posts: 232



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2006, 10:54:06 PM »

VERY NICE !!!!!!!!!!!!
Logged

DarthNuno
Administrator
ArcadeLifeStyler'
*****
Posts: 11598


Singe's castle


View Profile WWW
« Reply #7 on: August 07, 2006, 10:59:07 PM »

OK, time to remove once again the pcb... in order to fix the missing sounds problem  arrow



Here is a view of the 'amplifier' chip : the LM3900N. The pcb has 8 chips like that :



Here's now the 8 brand new LM3900N chips, thank ebay  roll eyes  



...the soldier side...



From what I can hear, there are two missing sounds :

- VR2 : laser base when firing

- VR3 : laser base when destroyed

Let's remove the 2 chips/amplifier for these two sounds, and replace them with the new one :



Well, not easy to remove them  confused

The other side :




YEEeeess  Cheesy  the fire sound is now fine  lol  but I still don't have the 'base destroyed' sound  confused  Maybe a problem with the pot' ?!

Anyway, it's fully playable like that, the most important missing sound is present (fire sound) now . I'll investigate l8ter for that...
Logged

DarthNuno
Administrator
ArcadeLifeStyler'
*****
Posts: 11598


Singe's castle


View Profile WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 13, 2006, 11:39:18 AM »

OK, now all the electronics part are done.

Let's repair the top glass... first of all, I remove it  arrow



...inside the glass :



Ok, as you can see on the next picture, the black paint on the border is in very bad state confused



...in fact, is back painted...look the back side :



Well, I try by myself to paint on the glass, but it's difficult : It need a special paint for glass which I can't find  Evil  Here is a try  confused  :



So I go to a glass specialist with my Space Invaders glass, and ask him if can do the job...

He says ok but for at least 230€  shock  shock  shock

...I say him "bye bye"  Cool  Cool  Cool

Before removing all the remaing paint, I take some notes  :idea:



...start to remove the paint... easy  Smiley



...almost naked ...



I use "acetone" to remove the rest...



Now it's 100% clean :



Ok, it's clean but what do do now Huh? I still haven't a paint for glass... so...

 :idea:  :idea:  :idea:  I'll use black tint film  :idea:  :idea:  :idea:

Yes, the same used in car tuning  Tongue

I've found one with ony 6% of light transmission, opaque from outside, that exaclty what I need  Shocked



Not an easy task...  confused



Ok, for the first attempt, is good, but not perfect (still some small air bubble)  confused I'm sure I'll do the perfect job next time  Cool  ... but it's ok for me like that now roll eyes  



I have to cut for placing original intruction sheets... at the same place than the original location (remember my notes). I use a pattern  sheet :



...cut & remove...





...and fix the instruction sheets :



Et voila  Shocked  :



arrow  arrow  arrow  ready to leave my house :



...and entering the Nuno's Lair  lol  lol  lol



Now, the Space Invaders part II pictures  lol  lol  lol  :















 Tongue  Tongue  Tongue
Logged

arcadefever
Member
**
Posts: 232



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: August 17, 2006, 01:49:03 AM »

Cool  THAT IS SWEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEETTTTTT

in working order...

just one thing, that glass like that with no black on it...
what do you thing about leaving it like that and see the guts of the cab ? maybe have one or 2 small neon lights  :idea:

i did that to my bagman, you can see the pcb....
did you try before painting it black ?

good stuff, that cocktail look great !!!!
also good catch on the chips sound  Shocked
Logged

Giddygoon
Member
**
Posts: 124



View Profile
« Reply #10 on: January 31, 2008, 01:21:50 AM »

Hi Nuno!

Giddy here! Thanks for the feedback on those buttons, the ones you put on you Galaga, anyway I starting work on my Moon Cresta cocktail, and I have everything, but I was wondering if you could give a little more detail on how you placed that TV replacement in the cocktail cab, I have the cab (empty) 1 TV, 1 pc, the mounting brackets, I don't have the 13" Bezel surround and I don’t have the glass yet!, Now it just occurred to me that I don't have a cradle to hold the TV board, like when I transferred a TV into my Dragons lair machine, I had the original cradle to hold the TV, did you have it for you Space invaders II?Huh?? What shall I do?Huh? /

If you could send me some detailed pictures of how you did it on yours, I know there are some on here, but just a few more would be great.

Giddygoon ( more Outrun stuff soon )

Logged
DarthNuno
Administrator
ArcadeLifeStyler'
*****
Posts: 11598


Singe's castle


View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: February 02, 2008, 06:04:20 PM »

Hi Giddy,

One question : do you have the original monitor brackets, like this ?  arrow



If yes, just take off the TV tube with his frame and fix it to these brackets.
If not, you'll have to build two brackets first  Wink

Logged

gnokketto
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: November 30, 2010, 09:34:14 PM »

Hi,
I have buy a Cocktail Cab, but Unfortunately, it lacks the inside power metal tab that you have replaced with an external standard Jamma, is that correct?
you had to cut the wiring harness, the wiring connections would be made?
Thanks
Logged
Vnera
Member
**
Posts: 316


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: November 30, 2010, 09:48:52 PM »

I Also have a space invaders part 2 i think whit a working monitor but no pcb and glass:( also its a japanees version.
Do you think its worte restoring? I already have the invaders cabinet and my room is very limited.
Logged
gnokketto
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 18


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: December 03, 2010, 09:13:18 AM »

Hi,
I have buy a Cocktail Cab, but Unfortunately, it lacks the inside power metal tab that you have replaced with an external standard Jamma, is that correct?
you had to cut the wiring harness, the wiring connections would be made?
Thanks


Any news???  roll eyes
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!