Dragon's Lair Fans - Arcade Lifestyle
December 16, 2019, 11:08:02 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: ALS'/DLF' : your daily dose of Arcade Life Style...inside the Dragon's Lair!
 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Gallery Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dragon's Lair II wich laserdisc player??  (Read 5815 times)
ERKATENA75
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 56



View Profile
« on: October 29, 2009, 01:02:39 PM »


Hi guys I need information about wich laseridsc player

works in a Dragon's Lair II cab...

for examle Sony lasermax LDP-1550 could work?

Thanks! Grin

Gigi.

Logged
Sonic 1992
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 882


I Wanna Go Back !


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2009, 05:49:36 PM »

That's the stock provided one.  Wink
Logged
ERKATENA75
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 56



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2009, 07:02:48 PM »

Hi Sonic!

what do you mean? shock

Thanks!

Gigi.
Logged
Level42
ArcadeLifeStyler'
***
Posts: 13542


Ridderkerk, arcade capital of Europe !


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2009, 07:58:33 PM »

That the game was equipped with that player when it left the factory...
Logged

FINNY(uk)
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 88



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2009, 09:33:38 PM »

what DL2 model? The US, The Italian (Electronollo) or the Uk (Brent Leisure)

-Finny
Logged

"Aim for the Moon! if you fall short your be with the Stars"
trickdragon
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 4



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 30, 2009, 12:49:28 AM »

which Laser disc.  I ran into this problem when I did my dl2. You have to make sure that you have the right laser disc with the right player.
Logged
ERKATENA75
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 56



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: October 30, 2009, 01:39:55 PM »

Hi guys thanks for the answers! 

I have the hardware of the ELETTRONOLO version (Italian)!  Twisted

I have two PHILIPS VP-380 but doesn't works well... Angry

Maledetti Philips......

Help me!

Gigi.



Logged
italiandoh
Member
**
Posts: 430


Italy


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: November 01, 2009, 11:24:13 AM »

That's the stock provided one.  Wink

No, the stock provided one was the Sony LDP-1450. The LDP-1550 cannot do the on screen text, but can be used with a modified eprom.
See http://www.dragons-lair-project.com/tech/docs/ldconv_dl2.asp.
A Sony LDP-3600D will also work in place of the 1450.

Matteo
« Last Edit: November 01, 2009, 11:33:01 AM by italiandoh » Logged
italiandoh
Member
**
Posts: 430


Italy


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: November 01, 2009, 11:32:15 AM »

Hi guys thanks for the answers! 

I have the hardware of the ELETTRONOLO version (Italian)!  Twisted

I have two PHILIPS VP-380 but doesn't works well... Angry

Maledetti Philips......

Help me!

Gigi.

You can only use a Philips VP-380 if your board is mounting a euro/italian version of the game on the eprom.
If they play but not well, most of the time it's only a matter of cleaning the optics. However you have to clean also the internal objective lens and it's not so easy if you haven't done it before and there's a concrete risk of breaking the mechanism.
You could also use a Sony player but in this case you need to change the board eprom and also find a NTSC demodulator board if you are using the HW in a real cabinet (not needed with the Philips LDP since they carry RGB output to the arcade monitor via SCART directly, not available with the Sonys).

Matteo
Logged
ERKATENA75
Jr. Member
*
Posts: 56



View Profile
« Reply #9 on: November 01, 2009, 10:43:00 PM »

Hey Matteo

Thanks!!! Grin

Gigi.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!